Results of the Local Elections and Neighbourhood Planning referendum held in Torbay on 2 May 2019. Results of the referendum can be found on the Neighbourhood Plan Referendum results page.

Overall seats are as follows:

  • Conservative - 15
  • Independent - 8
  • Liberal Democrat’s - 13

Wards

Barton with Watcombe

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8463 | Turnout: %

Barton with Watcombe
Name of Candidate Party Votes
BROOK, Martin Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 754
DARLING, Stephen Mathew Liberal Democrat 1460 ELECTED
DUDLEY, John Leigh Liberal Democrat 1252 ELECTED
GLAZEBROOK, Cyril Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 617
GLAZEBROOK, Lindsay Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 584
LONG, Robert Evan Swithin Liberal Democrat 1151 ELECTED
PASSMORE, Dani Labour Party 232
RICHARDSON, Julie Anne Green Party 316
WAKEHAM, Jacqueline Independent 449
Rejected ballot papers for Barton with Watcombe
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 4
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 23
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 27

Churston with Galmpton

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5616 | Turnout: %

Churston with Galmpton
Name of Candidate Party Votes
HUGHES, Jane Mary Green Party 578
INGHAM, Howard William Labour Party 261
KENNEDY, Karen Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 1369 ELECTED
MILLS, Judith Blee The Conservative Party Candidate 1369 ELECTED
OLIVERIO, Katherine Liberal Democrat 423
SHEARMAN, Dennis Ronald Liberal Democrat 532
Rejected ballot papers for Churston with Galmpton
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 79
Rejected in part
Total rejected 79

Clifton with Maidenway

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6024 | Turnout: %

Clifton with Maidenway
Name of Candidate Party Votes
COLBY, Jacqueline Ann Independent 249
DOGGETT, Ian Peter Allen Liberal Democrat 866 ELECTED
DOUGLAS-DUNBAR, Margaret Pauline Liberal Democrat 823 ELECTED
FELLOWS, John Richard The Conservative Party Candidate 565
HARVEY, Christopher Keith Labour Party 158
KENNING, Susan Anthea Green Party 269
ROSSITER, Eric Vernon Labour Party 159
SWINDELLS, Dianne Patricia The Conservative Party Candidate 491
Rejected ballot papers for Clifton with Maidenway
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 4
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 30
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 34

Cockington with Chelston

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6039 | Turnout: %

Cockington with Chelston
Name of Candidate Party Votes
AMIL, Nicole Jeanne Independent 1008 ELECTED
BARRAND, Andrew John The Conservative Party Candidate 569 ELECTED
BRIERLEY, Alistair Kevin Liberal Democrat 300
CHARLWOOD, Colin George Independent 559
CRITCHLOW, Jack William Labour Party 486
DENT, Mark Anthony United Kingdom Independence Party 241
HEAD, Jane Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 500
JAMES, Lily Rosanna Liberal Democrat 332
NEAL, Julia Elizabeth Labour Party 235
TAIT, Michael George Green Party 231
Rejected ballot papers for Cockington with Chelston
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 2
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 3

Collaton St Mary

Vacant Seats: 1 | Electorate: 2140 | Turnout: %

Collaton St Mary
Name of Candidate Party Votes
HEATHER, Emily Christine Green Party 136
KING, Timothy Julian Independent 135
POUNTNEY, Christine Margaret Liberal Democrat 107
THOMAS, Anthony John Arthur The Conservative Party Candidate 270 - ELECTED
Rejected ballot papers for Collaton St Mary
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 12

Ellacombe

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5558 | Turnout: %

Ellacombe
Name of Candidate Party Votes
ATIYA-ALLA, Jermaine Liberal Democrat 431 ELECTED
CASTLE, Amanda Melanie The Conservative Party Candidate 309
COOMBS, John Robert Labour Party 172
CURRAN, Stefanie Jane Independent 240
DART, Jack William Liberal Democrat 408 ELECTED
JONES, Paul Evan The Conservative Party Candidate 311
ROBERTSON, Hazel Veronica Green Party 218
STOCKS, Cynthia Rosamund Margaret Independent 338
WALSH, Steven Paul United Kingdom Independence Party 300
Rejected ballot papers for Ellacombe
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 11

Furzeham with Summercombe

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8084 | Turnout: %

Furzeham with Summercombe
Name of Candidate Party Votes
ABERCROMBIE, Elliot Dale The Conservative Party Candidate 383
BRYANT, Stephen Neil Garry The Conservative Party Candidate 460
CUGGY, Michael John United Kingdom Independence Party 538
ELLERY, Victor Samuel Independent 1144 ELECTED
FALLON, John Andrew Green Party 498
FORDHAM, Dave Liberal Democrat 183
FOX, Eileen Joyce Liberal Democrat 200
GREENWAY, David Roger The Conservative Party Candidate 524
HADDOCK, Richard Anthony Independent 827
MOREY, Michael John Independent 1572 ELECTED
POUNTNEY, Mark Jonathan Liberal Democrat 151
STOCKMAN, Jacqueline Independent 1628 ELECTED
Rejected ballot papers for Furzeham with Summercombe
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 22
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 27

Goodrington with Roselands

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5891 | Turnout: %

Goodrington with Roselands
Name of Candidate Party Votes
BARNBY, Penelope-Jane Mary Delafeild The Conservative Party Candidate 716
CUSSONS, Neil Labour Party 163
HEYSE, Richard Albert Liberal Democrat 761 ELECTED
HOWGATE, John Lee Liberal Democrat 798 ELECTED
MILLS, Derek Alan Independent 343
TURNER, Malcolm John Green Party 245
TYERMAN, Alan John The Conservative Party Candidate 565
WALSH, Ian Paul United Kingdom Independence Party 332
Rejected ballot papers for Goodrington with Roselands
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 5
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 19

Kings Ash

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5367 | Turnout: %

Kings Ash
Name of Candidate Party Votes
ADAMS, Josh Michael Labour Party 227
HARRIS, Edward Labour Party 207
JOHNS, Catherine Julia Liberal Democrat 213
KAVANAGH, John Brenden The Conservative Party Candidate 415 ELECTED
ROLFE, Neil Owen Green Party 244
SOMERVILLE, Judith Liberal Democrat 266
THOMAS, Jacqueline Alison The Conservative Party Candidate 382 ELECTED
WATT, David James Independent 338
Rejected ballot papers for Kings Ash
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 23
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 24

Preston

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8118 | Turnout: %

Preston
Name of Candidate Party Votes
AVENELL, Wendy Cyinthia Liberal Democrat 658
DAYMENT, Christine Mary United Kingdom Independence Party 457
DOWNS, Sophie Bethan Green Party 545
HARVEY, Eileen United Kingdom Independence Party 465
LEWIS, Christopher Nigel Pearson The Conservative Party Candidate 1461 ELECTED
PARNELL, Elizabeth Labour Party 480
PENTNEY, Thomas James Dominic Liberal Democrat 559
ROYLE, Rosalind Mary Labour Party 303
STOCKMAN, Michael Charles Liberal Democrat 459
SYKES, Linda Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1320 ELECTED
THOMAS, David Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 1200 ELECTED
WOOD, Stephen Henry Maurice Labour Party 301
Rejected ballot papers for Preston
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 17

Roundham with Hyde

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6082 | Turnout: %

Roundham with Hyde
Name of Candidate Party Votes
AHLBECK, Timothy Independent 156
CARTER, Christine Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 609 ELECTED
HERMES, Paula Jacqueline Green Party 277
LEWIS, Barbara Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 619 ELECTED
MOSS, Simon Alexander Green Party 295
PENNY, Nigel John Liberal Democrat 517
ROBSON, Christopher Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 530
WALSH, Jeanette Anne United Kingdom Independence Party 330
Rejected ballot papers for Roundham with Hyde
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 4
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 8
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 12

Shiphay

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 6029 | Turnout: %

Shiphay
Name of Candidate Party Votes
BREWER, Dennis Raymond Liberal Democrat 394
COWELL, Darren John Independent 822 ELECTED
GALE, Stuart Kenneth Labour Party 157
KINGSCOTE, Mark Gordon The Conservative Party Candidate 555
LOXTON, Robert William Michael Independent 774 ELECTED
MADDOCK, Daniel William The Conservative Party Candidate 514
RAYBOULD, Richard John Liberal Democrat 337
STONEMAN, Jennifer Green Party 261
Rejected ballot papers for Shiphay
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 16
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 17

St Marychurch

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8987 | Turnout: %

St Marychurch
Name of Candidate Party Votes
BOYLES, Richard Green Party 375
BRANDON, Julie Diane Independent 437
BREWER, Deborah Ellen Liberal Democrat 930
BROOKS, Anne Martine Madge The Conservative Party Candidate 992 ELECTED
CHRISTMAS, Keith Peter Labour Party 293
FOSTER, Hazel Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 1057 ELECTED
GIEL, Jennifer Louise Green Party 416
HAYMAN, Gillian Irene Liberal Democrat 885
HILL, Raymond Allen The Conservative Party Candidate 982 ELECTED
MOOR, Paul Andrew Independent 474
ROBERTS, Brian Jeffrey Independent 343
SIMPSON, Michael United Kingdom Independence Party 371
WARD, David Andrew Liberal Democrat 825
Rejected ballot papers for St Marychurch
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 21
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 22

St Peters with St Marys

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5254 | Turnout: %

St Peters with St Marys
Name of Candidate Party Votes
BROWN, Cecilia Ann Independent 729 ELECTED
BRYANT, Stephen John The Conservative Party Candidate 574
CARTER, Adam James Liberal Democrat 160
COPE, Jean Mary Liberal Democrat 166
GUNTHER, Julian David Jeremy Green Party 400
LABISTOUR, Paul Leon The Conservative Party Candidate 454
MANNING, Terry Robert Independent 667 ELECTED
Rejected ballot papers for St Peters with St Marys
Description Number
Want of an official mark 1
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 41
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 43

Tormohun

Vacant Seats: 3 | Electorate: 8510 | Turnout: %

Tormohun
Name of Candidate Party Votes
BOYLES, Helen Margaret Green Party 297
DARLING, Amanda Jane Liberal Democrat 1124 ELECTED
DOHERTY, John The Conservative Party Candidate 614
GRAY, Lucius The Conservative Party Candidate 540
HEATH, Roger Kenneth The Conservative Party Candidate 561
JONES, Suzannah Independent 384
KEYES, Virginia Ann Labour Party 266
LAW, Cordelia Louise Liberal Democrat 935 ELECTED
NEARY, Jimi Green Party 207
PENTNEY, Nicholas Rodger Liberal Democrat 962 ELECTED
PERNULL-EXCELL, Robert Martin Independent 453
SPRECKLEY, Richard Wingate Green Party 164
STONE, Lynette Dawn Independent 313
Rejected ballot papers for Tormohun
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 3
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 29
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 32

Wellswood

Vacant Seats: 2 | Electorate: 5660 | Turnout: %

Wellswood
Name of Candidate Party Votes
BAKER, Gillian Green Party 353
BYE, Nicholas David The Conservative Party Candidate 1387 ELECTED
HESS, Fiona Jane Liberal Democrat 238
MCPHAIL, Fiona Helen Roberta Liberal Democrat 512
O`DWYER, James The Conservative Party Candidate 1209 ELECTED
STILING, Kenneth Alan United Kingdom Independence Party 318
THOMAS, Richard Pryce Independent 509
Rejected ballot papers for Wellswood
Description Number
Want of an official mark 0
Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Rejected in part 0
Total rejected 9