Coronavirus Latest information and updates
Feedback Help us to improve our website

We are currently experiencing significantly high demand for subject access requests and therefore there are delays in processing these types of requests.   We sincerely apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

We have had to change the way that some of our services operate to meet the guidelines set out by the government in response to the Coronavirus pandemic.

These privacy notices set out how we process your personal information within the Information Compliance team for the following activities:

What information do we need?

It is important for us to receive feedback from our customers on the services we provide, whether this is compliments or complaints. In order to process any feedback, especially if you are making a complaint to us, we will need to hold information such as your name, contact details and information which is relevant to the feedback you are providing.

Why we need it?

We need to know this information about you so that we are able to contact you about your feedback, this is especially important if you are making a complaint as we will always provide you with a response.

Therefore, the lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data when you provide us with feedback or make a complaint is consent.

Your consent is implied, because you as the customer will expect a response to your feedback. 

Please note that you are able to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing infocompliance@torbay.gov.uk, however this will mean that

we may not be able to progress with your feedback or complaint and a response may not be provided to you.  

Do we share your information?

We do not trade personal data for any commercial purpose, however we will share your personal information with the department responsible for handling your compliment or complaint so they can investigate and provide you with a response. Depending on the nature of your complaint, we may also share your personal information with a third party, such as another local authority, or a business where it is necessary to do so we can fully investigate your complaint.  

Outside of the above we will only disclose your personal information if we have a lawful basis to do so, for example for the prevention and detection of crime, or if we have your consent.  

How long do we keep your information?

For compliments and stage 1 complaints we are required to hold your personal data for 2 years and for stage 2 complaints, stage 3 (children’s services complaints) and Local Government Ombudsman complaints your personal data will be securely destroyed 6 years after the matter is concluded.

What information do we need?

To process requests for information made under FOI and EIR, the Council needs to hold your name and contact details.

Why we need it?

The FOI Act requires that a request for information must include the real name of the requester, in addition to this, under both FOI and EIR we will also require your contact details so that we can respond to your request and provide you with the information you have asked for. We need these details in order to exercise a task which we have official authority to carry out.

Do we share your information?

We do not trade personal data for any commercial purpose, and we do not share your personal information with anyone else unless we have a lawful basis to do so, for example for the prevention and detection of crime, or if we have your consent.

How long do we keep your information?

Your personal information held for the purpose of FOI and EIR requests will be kept on a secure electronic database and will be kept for no longer than 10 years, after which it will securely destroyed.

What information do we need?

To process information rights requests made under data protection legislation we will need to hold information such as your name, date of birth, address and any other possible identifiers.

Why we need it?

We will need to collect this information from you so that we can make sure we find the right information on our systems in order to consider and comply with your request, if we are able to. We need these details in order to exercise a task which we have official authority to carry out under data protection legislation, the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

Do we share your information?

We do not trade personal data for any commercial purpose, however, we will share your personal information with the department responsible for handling your request so that they can either provide the information requested or so they can comply with the required action you have requested, where appropriate. Should your personal data be held by another organisation on our behalf or if we have shared information about you to another organisation, then we will contact that organisation in respect of your request.

We do not share your personal information with anyone else unless we have a lawful basis to do so, for example for the prevention and detection of crime, or if we have your consent.

How long do we keep your information?

Personal information we hold to process information rights requests will be kept on a secure electronic database and will be kept for no longer than 6 years, after which it will securely destroyed.