Accessibility Skip to main content

Building Safety Levy

Find out about the Building Safety Levy which comes into effect on 1 October 2026 across England.

The Building Safety Levy is a charge introduced by the Government to help pay for fixing building safety defects while protecting leaseholders and taxpayers.

The money raised by the levy will help make buildings safer for the people who live in them.

From 1 October 2026, the levy will be charged on certain applications for works that create new residential developments in England, including:

  • building control applications
  • initial notices.

If your building project will create at least 1 new home or student accommodation bedspace, you must provide information for calculating the levy in your:

  • Building control full plans applications 
  • initial notices 
  • high rise building (HRB) applications

If you don't include this information, we may reject your application or notice.

Developers need to provide more information for calculating the levy at the commencement notice stage.

How it works

  • Local authorities are responsible for collecting the levy.
  • The levy is calculated based on residential floorspace. We calculate the levy after applicants submit the required levy information and evidence.
  • Rates vary by local authority.
  • If the development is on previously developed land, there is a 50% discount on the levy.

Rates are published in the rates table in the Levy rates and calculations guidance.

Exemptions

  • Affordable housing, supported housing and any housing built by non-profit registered housing providers are exempt from paying the levy.
  • Small developments with fewer than 10 units are exempt from the levy charge.

The regulations list other types of building that are exempt.

In case of disagreement or non-payment

The levy must be paid before the building is occupied or completed, whichever happens first.

If a developer thinks that the levy charge is incorrect, they can ask us to review the decision within 28 days. If they still disagree, they can appeal to the First Tier Tribunal.

If the levy is not paid, the building control authority can refuse to issue a completion or final certificate until the full levy is paid.

Our Levy rates

Previously developed land: £13.26

Non-previously developed land: £26.52

Government publications

For further information on the levy, please see the following publications by the government: